SB 243

Establish a Constitutional Amendment to mandate unanimous jury verdicts

SB 243 would change the Louisianan constitution to require unanimous juries for felony trials. Currently, Louisiana only requires 10 of 12 jurors to convict someone charged with a felony. The federal government and 48 other states require this standard that is beyond a reasonable doubt.

AFP POSITION: Support

District:

58

REPRESENTATIVE

Ken Brass

District:

77

REPRESENTATIVE

Mark Wright

District:

86

REPRESENTATIVE

Nicholas Muscarello

District:

93

REPRESENTATIVE

Royce Duplessis

District:

99

REPRESENTATIVE

Jimmy Harris

District:

25

REPRESENTATIVE

Lance Harris

District:

59

REPRESENTATIVE

Tony Bacala

District:

45

REPRESENTATIVE

Jean-Paul Coussan

District:

2

REPRESENTATIVE

Sam Jenkins

District:

53

REPRESENTATIVE

Tanner Magee

District:

102

REPRESENTATIVE

Gary Carter

District:

72

REPRESENTATIVE

Robby Carter

District:

68

REPRESENTATIVE

Stephen F. Carter

District:

40

REPRESENTATIVE

Dustin Miller

District:

56

REPRESENTATIVE

Gregory A. Miller

District:

61

REPRESENTATIVE

Denise Marcelle

District:

13

REPRESENTATIVE

Jack McFarland

District:

29

REPRESENTATIVE

Edmond Jordan

District:

80

REPRESENTATIVE

Polly Thomas

District:

85

REPRESENTATIVE

Joseph Marino

District:

92

REPRESENTATIVE

Joseph A. Stagni

District:

42

REPRESENTATIVE

John M. Stefanski

District:

97

REPRESENTATIVE

Joseph Bouie

District:

49

REPRESENTATIVE

Blake Miguez

District:

26

District:

69

REPRESENTATIVE

Paula Davis

District:

4

REPRESENTATIVE

Cedric Glover

District:

36

REPRESENTATIVE

Mark Abraham

District:

39

REPRESENTATIVE

Julie Emerson

District:

51

REPRESENTATIVE

Beryl AmedŽe

District:

63

REPRESENTATIVE

Barbara Carpenter

District:

100

REPRESENTATIVE

John H. Bagneris

District:

94

REPRESENTATIVE

Stephanie Hilferty

District:

52

REPRESENTATIVE

Jerome Zeringue

District:

43

REPRESENTATIVE

Stuart J. Bishop

District:

35

REPRESENTATIVE

Stephen Dwight

District:

7

REPRESENTATIVE

Larry Bagley

District:

66

REPRESENTATIVE

Rick Edmonds

District:

41

REPRESENTATIVE

Phillip Devillier

District:

87

REPRESENTATIVE

Rodney Lyons

District:

89

REPRESENTATIVE

Reid Falconer

District:

60

REPRESENTATIVE

Chad Brown

District:

64

REPRESENTATIVE

Valarie Hodges

District:

104

REPRESENTATIVE

Paul Hollis

District:

17

REPRESENTATIVE

Marcus L. Hunter

District:

16

REPRESENTATIVE

Katrina R. Jackson

District:

101

District:

11

REPRESENTATIVE

Patrick O. Jefferson

District:

31

REPRESENTATIVE

Nancy Landry

District:

96

REPRESENTATIVE

Terry Landry

District:

105

District:

95

REPRESENTATIVE

Sherman Q. Mack

District:

44

REPRESENTATIVE

Vincent J. Pierre

District:

10

REPRESENTATIVE

Gene Reynolds

District:

12

REPRESENTATIVE

Robert E. Shadoin

District:

14

District:

65

REPRESENTATIVE

Barry Ivey

District:

79

REPRESENTATIVE

Julie Stokes

District:

28

REPRESENTATIVE

Robert A. Johnson

District:

50

REPRESENTATIVE

Sam Jones

District:

3

REPRESENTATIVE

Barbara M. Norton

District:

76

REPRESENTATIVE

J. Kevin Pearson

District:

55

REPRESENTATIVE

Jerome Richard

District:

67

REPRESENTATIVE

Patricia Haynes Smith

District:

18

REPRESENTATIVE

Major Thibaut

District:

75

REPRESENTATIVE

Malinda White

District:

46

REPRESENTATIVE

Mike Huval

District:

47

REPRESENTATIVE

Bob Hensgens

District:

23

REPRESENTATIVE

Kenny R. Cox

District:

57

REPRESENTATIVE

Randal L. Gaines

District:

103

REPRESENTATIVE

Raymond E. Garofalo

District:

91

REPRESENTATIVE

Walt III Leger

District:

98

REPRESENTATIVE

Neil Abramson

District:

21

District:

48

REPRESENTATIVE

Taylor F. Barras

District:

83

REPRESENTATIVE

Robert E. Billiot

District:

19

REPRESENTATIVE

Charles R. Chaney

District:

84

REPRESENTATIVE

Patrick Connick

District:

70

REPRESENTATIVE

Franklin J. Foil

District:

34

REPRESENTATIVE

A B Franklin

District:

54

REPRESENTATIVE

Jerry Gisclair

District:

37

REPRESENTATIVE

John E. Guinn

District:

27

District:

15

REPRESENTATIVE

Frank A. Hoffmann

District:

8

District:

21

District:

27

District:

37

District:

39

District:

38

District:

15

District:

24

District:

29

SENATOR

Jay Luneau

District:

12

District:

1

District:

7

District:

2

SENATOR

Ed Price

District:

22

SENATOR

Fred Mills

District:

20

District:

16

District:

13

SENATOR

Dale Erdey

District:

28

District:

10

District:

3

District:

25

District:

5

District:

23

District:

26

District:

11

District:

4

District:

19

SENATOR

Gary Smith

District:

8

REPRESENTATIVE

Raymond J. Crews

District:

22

REPRESENTATIVE

Terry R. Brown

District:

9

REPRESENTATIVE

Dodie Horton

District:

62

REPRESENTATIVE

Kenneth E. Havard

District:

20

REPRESENTATIVE

Steve E. Pylant

District:

81

REPRESENTATIVE

Clay Schexnayder

District:

71

REPRESENTATIVE

J. Rogers Pope

District:

73

REPRESENTATIVE

Stephen E. Pugh

District:

74

REPRESENTATIVE

Scott M. Simon

District:

78

REPRESENTATIVE

Kirk Talbot

District:

88

REPRESENTATIVE

John A. Berthelot

District:

30

REPRESENTATIVE

James K. Armes

District:

6

REPRESENTATIVE

Thomas Carmody

District:

82

REPRESENTATIVE

Cameron Henry

District:

24

REPRESENTATIVE

Frank A. Howard

District:

17

SENATOR

Rick Ward

District:

35

SENATOR

Jim Fannin

District:

36

SENATOR

Ryan Gatti

District:

18

District:

31

District:

34

District:

33

District:

30

SENATOR

John Smith

District:

32

SENATOR

Neil Riser

District:

6

District:

86

District:

93

REPRESENTATIVE

Helena Moreno

District:

1

District:

38

REPRESENTATIVE

H. Bernard LeBas

District:

5

REPRESENTATIVE

Alan Seabaugh

District:

90

REPRESENTATIVE

Gregory Cromer

District:

33

REPRESENTATIVE

Michael Danahay

District:

32

REPRESENTATIVE

Dorothy Sue Hill

District:

14

District:

9

Get Vote Alerts